0%

JUST LAUNCHED

Privacy policy

back

Personal Data Processing Policy



We developed this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, share, and store the information we get from you including personal information (i.e., information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data that can be reasonably used).

Definition of personal information

We collect information you provide to us directly and also collect information about your activities when you use our website. We may also receive information about you from other parties. For example, we may collect your contact information, payment and billing information, account information, preferences, purchase history and location.  We may also collect your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you use, your navigation through our website, and other information about your use of our website. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize you when you visit our website.

Collection of personal information

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We regularly review our website for security vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site safe. Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We do not store credit/debit card information on our systems. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

— Fulfilling your transaction, including fulfilling orders; delivering, activating, or verifying products; participating in onsite or virtual activities; and providing technical support.
— Contacting you with your consent; sending you information about products that may interest you; inviting you to participate in Bobber activities (including promotional activities), market surveys, or satisfaction surveys; or sending you marketing information. If you do not want to receive these types of information, you can opt out at any time.
— Providing you with customized user experience and content.
— Improving our products through internal audits, data analysis, and research.
— Troubleshooting when you send us error reports.

Disclosure of personal information

In case we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Cookies

In collecting the Personal Information, we sometimes use “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser or device and “remember” your browser during subsequent visits for purposes of functionality, preferences, and website performance, and they also tell us how and when pages and are visited and by how many people.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but have an option for blocking or deleting cookies, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. You can usually access these options through the “Settings” or similar menu in your browser.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note that if you block or delete cookies, our website may not work properly. In some cases, cookies may enable us to aggregate certain information with other Personal Information we collect and hold about you.

EU/EEA data protection

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA, the UK and Switzerland is Bobber Inc., a company incorporated in the state of Delaware and with offices at 8 The Green Suite 10944 Dover, DE 19901, USA. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via help@bobberbottle.com.

If you are a resident of the EEA and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK and the UK is no longer a Member State of the EU, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

California consumer privacy act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

— Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
— Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
— Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

We endeavor to respond to requests within 45 days, with a 45 day extension if we provide a notice within the first 45 day period (as applicable under the CCPA). If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Privacy policy changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Bobber Inc. sole discretion. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email at: help@bobberbottle.com.